Select Page
Home » Rent to Own Homes in Indiana
Rent to Own Homes in Indiana

Indiana (aka Indian Land or Land of the Indians) is the state in the Great Lakes and Midwestern regions. To the west, Indiana borders Illinois and the Wabash River. It adjoins the state of Ohio to the east. The largest city and its capital is Indianapolis.

Its historical past is quite controversial. The Native Americans lived here for centuries along with different indigenous peoples. Now they are existing in reservations.

The state of Indiana was admitted to the Union in 1816, as the nineteenth state. Today, this is a modern state with a strong economy and numerous metropolitan areas. So, it is a little wonder many people wish to make it their home.

Lafayette and Fort Wayne are the most attractive cities to live in besides Indianapolis. Additionally, there are a lot of small cities and towns offering various benefits to residents.

Below you can see real estate listings for Indiana rent to own homes:

Purchasing a Home in Indiana

If you want to purchase a home in Indiana, the good news is that there are lots of affordable options. You will be surprised to find low-priced houses in the city centers. Those looking for exclusive communities outside the city center should check the homes for sale in a suburb like Meridian Hills.

The median house value is about $158,000, which is considered to be very affordable. Indiana features a huge and diverse real estate market. It includes everything from condos and townhouses to single-family and multiple-family houses.

Renting to Own vs. Buying a Home

Not everyone can afford to buy a home, though. Many people cannot save enough for their down payment goal. Lucky for them, rent-to-own agreements don’t require any down payment assistance.

With such a contract, you can move into your dream home right away. There’s no home-buying process involved. Once you qualify for a home loan, you will be able to buy that house. Make good use of the rental period to lower your interest rate.

Keep in mind that not all homes involve this type of deal. Also, note that the agreement terms vary widely. That’s why you should consider hiring a real estate agent to choose the best option.

Indiana Cost of Living

Affordable utility rates, as well as low house prices, make Indiana a good place for family life. House prices are far below the national average. Plus, the cost of living is around 15% below the national average. People pay less for services, food, and goods than residents in most other U.S. states.

The state recovers successfully from the foreclosure crisis and there’s an increasing number of jobs. At the same time, the housing market is more active than ever before. So even if you’re on a tight budget, you will still be able to live comfortably in almost all areas across the state.

Conclusion

As you can see, there are various reasons to take up residence in Indiana. Its residents enjoy access to neighboring states like Illinois, Ohio, Michigan, and Kentucky. The Indiana Beach resort and White River State Park are some of the most stunning places where locals enjoy their time.

Aside from the outdoor entertainment and diverse landscape, Indiana features a massive real estate market. It boasts of below-average home prices. You can find a number of affordable rental housing options across the state. Take the time to check as many listings as you can to find one that best suits your requirements.

Reported Annual Crime In Indiana

StatisticIndianaNational
Murder32919131
Rape169286726
Robbery3009152431
Assault5364277038
Violent Crime6347370388
Burglary8997468957
Theft160461063593
Vehicle Theft6912301970
Property Crime158361216038

Start Your Search Today

You Can Buy a Home For As Low as $500 a Month