Select Page
Home » Rent to Own Homes in Maryland
Rent to Own Homes in Maryland

Overview

Maryland is considered to be one of the most convenient states to live and raise a family in the U.S. Given that its seashores meet the Atlantic Ocean and the Chesapeake Bay, it is a perfect place for those wanting to live near water.

There’s so much to see and do in Maryland. This state offers a lot of family-friendly entertainment options. While in Maryland, nature lovers enjoy visiting some of the state parks, such as Patapsco Valley State Park and Rock State Park. Others come here to watch historical re-enactments or hike the mountains.

While walking along the shoreline, tourists can visit Fort McHenry, a historical bastion fort in Baltimore. Baltimore is the most populous city in Maryland. This lovely port city has a rich history. It is home to numerous monuments, museums, public statues, and historic districts.

The state is also suitable for commuters, as it’s conveniently positioned close to West Virginia and Washington DC. Many residents of this small but thriving state are interested in investing in education. There are some reputable universities like the College of Southern Maryland and the University of Maryland.

What’s more, the state of Maryland also attracts many home buyers. Whether you want to buy or rent out a home here, keep reading to get a better idea of MD housing market trends.

Olney, MD 20832

Olney, MD 20832

Baltimore, MD 21234

Baltimore, MD 21234

Westminster, MD 21157

Westminster, MD 21157

Suitland, MD 20746

Suitland, MD 20746

Oakland, MD 21550

Oakland, MD 21550

Baltimore, MD 21228

Baltimore, MD 21228

Bethesda, MD 20894

Bethesda, MD 20894

Lutherville, MD 21093

Lutherville, MD 21093

Severn, MD 21144

Severn, MD 21144

Vienna, MD 21869

Vienna, MD 21869

Frostburg, MD 21532

Frostburg, MD 21532

Salisbury, MD 21801

Salisbury, MD 21801

Deale, MD 20751

Deale, MD 20751

Baltimore, MD 21209

Baltimore, MD 21209

Severna Park, MD 21146

Severna Park, MD 21146

Baltimore, MD 21218

Baltimore, MD 21218

Baltimore, MD 21215

Baltimore, MD 21215

Bowie, MD 20716

Bowie, MD 20716

Baltimore, MD 21227

Baltimore, MD 21227

Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

Princess Anne, MD 21853

Princess Anne, MD 21853

Baltimore, MD 21213

Baltimore, MD 21213

Abingdon, MD 21009

Abingdon, MD 21009

Easton, MD 21601

Easton, MD 21601

Baltimore, MD 21222

Baltimore, MD 21222

Baltimore, MD 21229

Baltimore, MD 21229

Friendsville, MD 21531

Friendsville, MD 21531

Arnold, MD 21012

Arnold, MD 21012

Taneytown, MD 21787

Taneytown, MD 21787

Baltimore, MD 21231

Baltimore, MD 21231

Walkersville, MD 21793

Walkersville, MD 21793

Silver Spring, MD 20905

Silver Spring, MD 20905

Bishopville, MD 21813

Bishopville, MD 21813

Cumberland, MD 21502

Cumberland, MD 21502

Rockville, MD 20850

Rockville, MD 20850

Annapolis, MD 21409

Annapolis, MD 21409

Brookeville, MD 20833

Brookeville, MD 20833

Rockville, MD 20854

Rockville, MD 20854

Rocky Ridge, MD 21778

Rocky Ridge, MD 21778

Bethesda, MD 20817

Bethesda, MD 20817

Temple Hills, MD 20748

Temple Hills, MD 20748

Elkridge, MD 21075

Elkridge, MD 21075

Baltimore, MD 21207

Baltimore, MD 21207

Bethesda, MD 20814

Bethesda, MD 20814

North East, MD 21901

North East, MD 21901

Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Baltimore, MD 21224

Baltimore, MD 21224

Cambridge, MD 21613

Cambridge, MD 21613

Gambrills, MD 21054

Gambrills, MD 21054

Owings Mills, MD 21117

Owings Mills, MD 21117

Baltimore, MD 21230

Baltimore, MD 21230

Ocean City, MD 21842

Ocean City, MD 21842

Forest Hill, MD 21050

Forest Hill, MD 21050

Lexington Park, MD 20653

Lexington Park, MD 20653

Lavale, MD 21502

Lavale, MD 21502

Westminster, MD 21158

Westminster, MD 21158

Gaithersburg, MD 20877

Gaithersburg, MD 20877

Frederick, MD 21703

Frederick, MD 21703

Bowie, MD 20715

Bowie, MD 20715

Kennedyville, MD 21645

Kennedyville, MD 21645

Silver Spring, MD 20902

Silver Spring, MD 20902

Boonsboro, MD 21713

Boonsboro, MD 21713

Ellicott City, MD 21042

Ellicott City, MD 21042

District Heights, MD 20747

District Heights, MD 20747

Derwood, MD 20855

Derwood, MD 20855

Middletown, MD 21769

Middletown, MD 21769

Bethesda, MD 20814

Bethesda, MD 20814

Cumberland, MD 21502

Cumberland, MD 21502

Waldorf, MD 20603

Waldorf, MD 20603

Ellicott City, MD 21043

Ellicott City, MD 21043

Great Mills, MD 20634

Great Mills, MD 20634

Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Baltimore, MD 21218

Baltimore, MD 21218

Westminster, MD 21157

Westminster, MD 21157

Abingdon, MD 21009

Abingdon, MD 21009

Crofton, MD 21114

Crofton, MD 21114

Silver Spring, MD 20906

Silver Spring, MD 20906

Baltimore, MD 21213

Baltimore, MD 21213

Baltimore, MD 21231

Baltimore, MD 21231

Baltimore, MD 21244

Baltimore, MD 21244

Annapolis, MD 21401

Annapolis, MD 21401

Millersville, MD 21108

Millersville, MD 21108

Silver Spring, MD 20905

Silver Spring, MD 20905

Cresaptown, MD 21502

Cresaptown, MD 21502

Baltimore, MD 21237

Baltimore, MD 21237

Baltimore, MD 21236

Baltimore, MD 21236

Baltimore, MD 21228

Baltimore, MD 21228

Clarksburg, MD 20871

Clarksburg, MD 20871

Fulton, MD 20759

Fulton, MD 20759

Fort Washington, MD 20744

Fort Washington, MD 20744

Potomac, MD 20854

Potomac, MD 20854

Saint Charles, MD 20603

Saint Charles, MD 20603

Arnold, MD 21012

Arnold, MD 21012

New Market, MD 21774

New Market, MD 21774

College Park, MD 20740

College Park, MD 20740

Delmar, MD 21875

Delmar, MD 21875

Laurel, MD 20707

Laurel, MD 20707

Idlewylde, MD 21239

Idlewylde, MD 21239

Glen Burnie, MD 21060

Glen Burnie, MD 21060

Baltimore, MD 21208

Baltimore, MD 21208

Frederick, MD 21702

Frederick, MD 21702

Saint Charles, MD 20602

Saint Charles, MD 20602

Baltimore, MD 21209

Baltimore, MD 21209

Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Frederick, MD 21703

Frederick, MD 21703

Baltimore, MD 21214

Baltimore, MD 21214

Bethesda, MD 20815

Bethesda, MD 20815

Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

Westminster, MD 21158

Westminster, MD 21158

Baltimore, MD 21220

Baltimore, MD 21220

Burtonsville, MD 20866

Burtonsville, MD 20866

Darnestown, MD 20878

Darnestown, MD 20878

Parsonsburg, MD 21849

Parsonsburg, MD 21849

Federalsburg, MD 21632

Federalsburg, MD 21632

Annapolis, MD 21403

Annapolis, MD 21403

Baltimore, MD 21234

Baltimore, MD 21234

Forest Heights, MD 20745

Forest Heights, MD 20745

Centreville, MD 21617

Centreville, MD 21617

Gaithersburg, MD 20877

Gaithersburg, MD 20877

Salisbury, MD 21804

Salisbury, MD 21804

Rockville, MD 20854

Rockville, MD 20854

Berlin, MD 21811

Berlin, MD 21811

Sunderland, MD 20689

Sunderland, MD 20689

Nanjemoy, MD 20662

Nanjemoy, MD 20662

Eldersburg, MD 21784

Eldersburg, MD 21784

Lusby, MD 20657

Lusby, MD 20657

Lutherville Timonium, MD 21093

Lutherville Timonium, MD 21093

Pasadena, MD 21122

Pasadena, MD 21122

Severna Park, MD 21146

Severna Park, MD 21146

Friendsville, MD 21531

Friendsville, MD 21531

Rising Sun, MD 21911

Rising Sun, MD 21911

Annapolis, MD 21403

Annapolis, MD 21403

Baltimore, MD 21222

Baltimore, MD 21222

Annapolis, MD 21401

Annapolis, MD 21401

Ocean Pines, MD 21811

Ocean Pines, MD 21811

Damascus, MD 20872

Damascus, MD 20872

Jarrettsville, MD 21084

Jarrettsville, MD 21084

Bowie, MD 20721

Bowie, MD 20721

Fruitland, MD 21826

Fruitland, MD 21826

Baltimore, MD 21230

Baltimore, MD 21230

Pasadena, MD 21122

Pasadena, MD 21122

Fort Washington, MD 20744

Fort Washington, MD 20744

Severn, MD 21144

Severn, MD 21144

Baltimore, MD 21209

Baltimore, MD 21209

Elkridge, MD 21075

Elkridge, MD 21075

Aberdeen, MD 21001

Aberdeen, MD 21001

Columbia, MD 21044

Columbia, MD 21044

Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Baltimore, MD 21221

Baltimore, MD 21221

Bethesda, MD 20814

Bethesda, MD 20814

Ocean City, MD 21842

Ocean City, MD 21842

Gaithersburg, MD 20886

Gaithersburg, MD 20886

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Brandywine, MD 20613

Brandywine, MD 20613

Accokeek, MD 20607

Accokeek, MD 20607

North Potomac, MD 20878

North Potomac, MD 20878

Odenton, MD 21113

Odenton, MD 21113

Smithsburg, MD 21783

Smithsburg, MD 21783

Walkersville, MD 21793

Walkersville, MD 21793

Linthicum Heights, MD 21090

Linthicum Heights, MD 21090

North Beach, MD 20714

North Beach, MD 20714

Clinton, MD 20735

Clinton, MD 20735

Parsonsburg, MD 21849

Parsonsburg, MD 21849

Willards, MD 21874

Willards, MD 21874

Lonaconing, MD 21539

Lonaconing, MD 21539

Deale, MD 20751

Deale, MD 20751

Queenstown, MD 21658

Queenstown, MD 21658

Salisbury, MD 21804

Salisbury, MD 21804

Gaithersburg, MD 20878

Gaithersburg, MD 20878

Myersville, MD 21773

Myersville, MD 21773

Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21015

Edgewood, MD 21040

Edgewood, MD 21040

Bel Alton, MD 20611

Bel Alton, MD 20611

Boonsboro, MD 21713

Boonsboro, MD 21713

Ellicott City, MD 21043

Ellicott City, MD 21043

Capitol Heights, MD 20743

Capitol Heights, MD 20743

Rockville, MD 20855

Rockville, MD 20855

Lavale, MD 21502

Lavale, MD 21502

Snow Hill, MD 21863

Snow Hill, MD 21863

Severna Park, MD 21146

Severna Park, MD 21146

Baltimore, MD 21206

Baltimore, MD 21206

Kensington, MD 20895

Kensington, MD 20895

Baltimore, MD 21239

Baltimore, MD 21239

Hagerstown, MD 21742

Hagerstown, MD 21742

Clarksville, MD 21029

Clarksville, MD 21029

Baltimore, MD 21212

Baltimore, MD 21212

Frederick, MD 21701

Frederick, MD 21701

Boonsboro, MD 21713

Boonsboro, MD 21713

Rockville, MD 20855

Rockville, MD 20855

Baltimore, MD 21224

Baltimore, MD 21224

Ellicott City, MD 21043

Ellicott City, MD 21043

Baltimore, MD 21204

Baltimore, MD 21204

Baltimore, MD 21219

Baltimore, MD 21219

Baltimore, MD 21220

Baltimore, MD 21220

Churchton, MD 20733

Churchton, MD 20733

Baltimore, MD 21215

Baltimore, MD 21215

Pittsville, MD 21850

Pittsville, MD 21850

Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Baltimore, MD 21234

Baltimore, MD 21234

Preston, MD 21655

Preston, MD 21655

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Rockville, MD 20851

Rockville, MD 20851

Severn, MD 21144

Severn, MD 21144

Emmitsburg, MD 21727

Emmitsburg, MD 21727

Forest Heights, MD 20745

Forest Heights, MD 20745

Annapolis, MD 21409

Annapolis, MD 21409

Berlin, MD 21811

Berlin, MD 21811

Havre De Grace, MD 21078

Havre De Grace, MD 21078

Fort Washington, MD 20744

Fort Washington, MD 20744

Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21015

Baltimore, MD 21201

Baltimore, MD 21201

Cockeysville, MD 21030

Cockeysville, MD 21030

Elkridge, MD 21075

Elkridge, MD 21075

Baltimore, MD 21286

Baltimore, MD 21286

Columbia, MD 21045

Columbia, MD 21045

Bladensburg, MD 20710

Bladensburg, MD 20710

Baltimore, MD 21229

Baltimore, MD 21229

Baltimore, MD 21228

Baltimore, MD 21228

Forest Hill, MD 21050

Forest Hill, MD 21050

Baltimore, MD 21221

Baltimore, MD 21221

Kensington, MD 20895

Kensington, MD 20895

Hagerstown, MD 21742

Hagerstown, MD 21742

Hanover, MD 21076

Hanover, MD 21076

Chester, MD 21619

Chester, MD 21619

Baltimore, MD 21221

Baltimore, MD 21221

Ocean City, MD 21842

Ocean City, MD 21842

Stevensville, MD 21666

Stevensville, MD 21666

Cumberland, MD 21502

Cumberland, MD 21502

Ocean Pines, MD 21811

Ocean Pines, MD 21811

Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21015

Annapolis, MD 21401

Annapolis, MD 21401

Greenbelt, MD 20770

Greenbelt, MD 20770

Takoma Park, MD 20912

Takoma Park, MD 20912

District Heights, MD 20747

District Heights, MD 20747

Frederick, MD 21702

Frederick, MD 21702

Churchton, MD 20733

Churchton, MD 20733

Owings Mills, MD 21117

Owings Mills, MD 21117

Baltimore, MD 21206

Baltimore, MD 21206

Baltimore, MD 21229

Baltimore, MD 21229

Baltimore, MD 21223

Baltimore, MD 21223

Waldorf, MD 20602

Waldorf, MD 20602

Westminster, MD 21157

Westminster, MD 21157

Adelphi, MD 20783

Adelphi, MD 20783

Baltimore, MD 21214

Baltimore, MD 21214

Baltimore, MD 21224

Baltimore, MD 21224

Leonardtown, MD 20650

Leonardtown, MD 20650

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Baltimore, MD 21234

Baltimore, MD 21234

Lutherville Timonium, MD 21093

Lutherville Timonium, MD 21093

Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

Baltimore, MD 21216

Baltimore, MD 21216

Silver Spring, MD 20902

Silver Spring, MD 20902

Columbia, MD 21044

Columbia, MD 21044

Kensington, MD 20895

Kensington, MD 20895

Arnold, MD 21012

Arnold, MD 21012

Towson, MD 21204

Towson, MD 21204

Abingdon, MD 21009

Abingdon, MD 21009

Clarksburg, MD 20871

Clarksburg, MD 20871

Salisbury, MD 21801

Salisbury, MD 21801

Baltimore, MD 21228

Baltimore, MD 21228

National Harbor, MD 20745

National Harbor, MD 20745

Walkersville, MD 21793

Walkersville, MD 21793

Landover, MD 20785

Landover, MD 20785

Hyattsville, MD 20781

Hyattsville, MD 20781

Baltimore, MD 21212

Baltimore, MD 21212

Salisbury, MD 21801

Salisbury, MD 21801

Baltimore, MD 21229

Baltimore, MD 21229

Oakland, MD 21550

Oakland, MD 21550

Adelphi, MD 20783

Adelphi, MD 20783

Sparks, MD 21152

Sparks, MD 21152

Mchenry, MD 21550

Mchenry, MD 21550

Ocean City, MD 21842

Ocean City, MD 21842

Annapolis, MD 21401

Annapolis, MD 21401

Columbia, MD 21044

Columbia, MD 21044

Damascus, MD 20872

Damascus, MD 20872

Baltimore, MD 21234

Baltimore, MD 21234

Parsonsburg, MD 21849

Parsonsburg, MD 21849

Shady Side, MD 20764

Shady Side, MD 20764

Baltimore, MD 21215

Baltimore, MD 21215

Annapolis, MD 21403

Annapolis, MD 21403

Baltimore, MD 21206

Baltimore, MD 21206

Mount Rainier, MD 20712

Mount Rainier, MD 20712

Riva, MD 21140

Riva, MD 21140

Crofton, MD 21114

Crofton, MD 21114

Baltimore, MD 21209

Baltimore, MD 21209

Baltimore, MD 21231

Baltimore, MD 21231

North East, MD 21901

North East, MD 21901

Gaithersburg, MD 20878

Gaithersburg, MD 20878

Williamsport, MD 21795

Williamsport, MD 21795

Frederick, MD 21701

Frederick, MD 21701

Savage, MD 20763

Savage, MD 20763

Lake Shore, MD 21122

Lake Shore, MD 21122

Cumberland, MD 21502

Cumberland, MD 21502

Myersville, MD 21773

Myersville, MD 21773

Baltimore, MD 21211

Baltimore, MD 21211

Baltimore, MD 21216

Baltimore, MD 21216

Ocean Pines, MD 21811

Ocean Pines, MD 21811

Westover, MD 21871

Westover, MD 21871

Baltimore, MD 21223

Baltimore, MD 21223

Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21015

Stevensville, MD 21666

Stevensville, MD 21666

Grasonville, MD 21638

Grasonville, MD 21638

Owings, MD 20736

Owings, MD 20736

Baltimore, MD 21214

Baltimore, MD 21214

Lusby, MD 20657

Lusby, MD 20657

Bethesda, MD 20817

Bethesda, MD 20817

Baltimore, MD 21244

Baltimore, MD 21244

Hollywood, MD 20636

Hollywood, MD 20636

Baltimore, MD 21220

Baltimore, MD 21220

Taneytown, MD 21787

Taneytown, MD 21787

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Hagerstown, MD 21740

Baltimore, MD 21218

Baltimore, MD 21218

Baltimore, MD 21205

Baltimore, MD 21205

Elkridge, MD 21075

Elkridge, MD 21075

Germantown, MD 20874

Germantown, MD 20874

Elkton, MD 21921

Elkton, MD 21921

Pasadena, MD 21122

Pasadena, MD 21122

Linthicum, MD 21090

Linthicum, MD 21090

Takoma Park, MD 20912

Takoma Park, MD 20912

Newburg, MD 20664

Newburg, MD 20664

Prince Frederick, MD 20678

Prince Frederick, MD 20678

Timonium, MD 21093

Timonium, MD 21093

Pasadena, MD 21032

Pasadena, MD 21032

Gambrills, MD 21054

Gambrills, MD 21054

La Plata, MD 20646

La Plata, MD 20646

Silver Spring, MD 20906

Silver Spring, MD 20906

Jessup, MD 20794

Jessup, MD 20794

Owings, MD 20736

Owings, MD 20736

Parkton, MD 21120

Parkton, MD 21120

Severna Park, MD 21146

Severna Park, MD 21146

Waldorf, MD 20601

Waldorf, MD 20601

Cambridge, MD 21613

Cambridge, MD 21613

Clarksburg, MD 20871

Clarksburg, MD 20871

Sharptown, MD 21861

Sharptown, MD 21861

Ocean City, MD 21842

Ocean City, MD 21842

Fishing Creek, MD 21634

Fishing Creek, MD 21634

Centreville, MD 21690

Centreville, MD 21690

Pasadena, MD 21122

Pasadena, MD 21122

Baltimore, MD 21215

Baltimore, MD 21215

Cockeysville, MD 21030

Cockeysville, MD 21030

Church Hill, MD 21623

Church Hill, MD 21623

College Park, MD 20740

College Park, MD 20740

Purchasing a Home in Maryland

The average home value is about $313,000. If you’re in the market for a single-family home, we recommend taking a look at suburban and rural areas such as Cockeysville. For a single-family home, you can expect to pay approximately $150,000.

It goes without saying that the prices of waterfront and luxury homes are much higher. This is particularly true for houses in exclusive MD neighborhoods like Frederick and Canton. Those looking for apartments or condos should focus on large cities.
No matter what type of dwelling you’re searching for, be sure to set the maximum and ideal housing budget before reaching out to a realtor or real estate agent. It is also a good idea to define the features your prospective home should have. This will increase your chances of finding a home that meets your requirements.

It’s also important to note that the average cost per square foot for homes in MD is $186. However, you will be able to secure some nice houses for $100/sq ft or less in some areas. So, it pays to look over all the housing listings to find the best deals.

Renting to Own a Home in Maryland

For those who want to get their own home secured but can’t go with the traditional home purchasing process, the rent to own contract is a good alternative. By renting out a home in Maryland, you can immediately move in and take up residence in this state. Yet remember that until you finally buy the house, the current homeowner will retain all the property rights.

Do not sign any contract before checking the conditions thoroughly. Examine the key elements of your rent to own agreement, including option fee and purchase price. Besides, take into account the maintenance and repair costs, as well as property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

The property rental process consists of a few stages. Let us break it down for you. As a renter, you will have to go through these four stages:

  1. Determining the purchase price and rental rate with the seller
  2. Paying off an upfront payment in advance
  3. Paying up the rent every month
  4. Qualifying for a loan and purchasing the home at the end

Maryland Cost of Living

Despite being an expensive place to live in, Maryland is still an appealing state to many home buyers. The cost of groceries and utilities is pretty high throughout the state, while the cost of living is about 16% above the national average. This includes everything from transportation and taxes to healthcare and education.

Nevertheless, the price of some services and goods in Maryland falls somewhat below the national average. Just like in other states, some regions and cities are more expensive, i.e. cheaper, than others.

Reported Annual Crime In Maryland

StatisticMarylandNational
Murder45519131
Rape57386726
Robbery865152431
Assault1861277038
Violent Crime2927370388
Burglary3603468957
Theft109901063593
Vehicle Theft1881301970
Property Crime129191216038

Start Your Search Today

You Can Buy a Home For As Low as $500 a Month