Select Page
Home » Rent to Own Homes in New York
Rent to Own Homes in New York
Typically, people imagine busy streets and a bustling lifestyle when New York comes to mind. But New York is a large state, and it’s so much more than a metropolis. If you’re looking for houses rent to own, you can find places in quiet suburbs or even rural hideaways.

As one of the most populated states in the US, New York is often regarded as a busy place. However, the state is home to many areas of mountains, greenery, and quiet. You don’t need to live in a small apartment with no backyard. Instead, you can live in a suburban or rural area.

Some popular areas of the state include Westchester County and Western New York. Filled with small-town charm and tranquility, towns like Tarrytown and Mamaroneck are great places to live. Western New York is home to waterfalls, hiking trails, and so much more.

Whether you want to live in a big city or a small town, you may find yourself attracted to New York. It’s a great place to call a short-term or long-term home. Around the city, water connects the river to the Atlantic Ocean.

If you live near the water, you can get to Long Island with ease. From boat tours to sailing, there’s no shortage of activities. There are plenty of opportunities to enjoy nature in New York when you live in the area.

Buying a Home in New York

Are you wondering how to find affordable houses in New York? It all depends on where you want to be. Many cities have homes available, some of which offer significant land. When you work with a real estate agent, you can find the perfect home for your needs.

In some cases, you have the flexibility to move anywhere in the state. If this is the case, you can start exploring the neighborhoods. With plenty of variety, there’s something for everyone. This sometimes makes it difficult to find a place to live.

If you pick the city as your home, you can buy a co-op or a condo. You also need to choose where you want your building to be. Consider the amenities, like elevators and fitness centers. Just keep in mind that amenities come at a price. If you want a doorman or rooftop lounge, you will have to pay for it at the sales price.

Popular Neighborhoods in New York

Are you new to New York? If so, you probably feel a little lost. There are so many neighborhoods, and choosing the right one is a daunting task. New York City alone has too many neighborhoods to choose from.

For a home close to the city that has great schools, look into Greenpoint. The schools in the area have high test scores. Additionally, the area is less busy than other neighborhoods in the city and has some very affordable houses.

The only issue with the area is water quality. Decades ago, an oil spill destroyed the water supply but it’s still a wonderful place to have a rent to own agreement.

For those who want a rent to own contract in the suburbs, Westchester County and Long Island are close enough for you to commute but have much more green space than the city.

To get the city experience with some quiet, the upper west side has what you want. You can be close to Central Park, but away from the people.

Head up to Albany if you want a single-family home. Buckingham Lake is a beautiful neighborhood near a pond and a hiking trail. It’s also a rent to own option close to several local businesses.

Buying vs. Rent to Own Homes

You could argue that one part of the American dream is homeownership. But it’s a dream that is difficult to attain. It often takes months of pre-approval followed by months of searching for homes before you can even start the process.

Once you find the right home, you need to fight off other interested parties and deal with home inspections. Fortunately, rent to own properties is an easy way around the hassle of buying a property.

With a lease option, you don’t need to worry about learning how to buy the house. You can rent a property until the time is right. While you wait, you can save money for a down payment or improve your credit score. You also lock in the purchase price until you’re done with the rental period.

It also gives you time to shop around for the right lender. When you rent to own, you don’t need to settle for less because you can’t afford a home in the neighborhood you want.

Cost of Living in New York

It’s no secret that New York is one of the most costly states to live in. And it’s not only the city that’s expensive. In some small suburbs, the cost of living is just as high as it is in the city.

With a cost of living 25% higher than the national average, New York rent is expensive. Housing is costly, and even food expenses are 10% more than the United States average. You could have a high rent payment.

Summary

If you dream of buying a home in New York, it’s time to take action. You can live along the Hudson River or move to a quaint town in Westchester. Of course, you could always choose to live in the heart of the city that never sleeps. No matter what you want or where you go, you won’t be disappointed.

New York has it all. You can spend a day in a vibrant city, then spend the evening in the mountains. If you’re single, you’ll love the nightlife. But if you have a family, you’ll enjoy the great school systems.

You can find real estate along the coast that peers out onto the river or ocean. Or, take an option to buy home nestled in the mountains with a view of trees. Whatever your budget might be, there’s a home in New York that’s perfect for you.

Reported Annual Crime In New York

StatisticNew YorkNational
Murder50119131
Rape168286726
Robbery4166152431
Assault7777277038
Violent Crime10074370388
Burglary10846468957
Theft399261063593
Vehicle Theft4886301970
Property Crime474661216038

Start Your Search Today

You Can Buy a Home For As Low as $500 a Month